The Code Hotel

+ 52

Find the best hotel in Austin for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for The Code Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
16:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Pool
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking

More about The Code Hotel

The Code Hotel

Situated in Austin and with Austin Convention Center reachable within 4.8 km, The Code Hotel features concierge services, non-smoking rooms, a terrace, free WiFi throughout the property and a bar.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 12 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

The Code is a fantastic option if visiting the Austin area, we stayed for two nights and thoroughly enjoyed our time here.
The building looks to have been conceived as an apartment block, therefore the rooms are very well appointed with all of the integrated features you would expect if living there - full kitchen, washer and dryer (Including some laundry pods) - which was fantastic.
The hotel is located on S Lamar Blvd which we found to be a convenient base to go and visit various Austin attractions.
We utilised the valet service and found the valets to be very pleasant and helpful.
We would absolutely recommend the Code to other visitors and would return if visiting Austin again.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 7 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

Stayed at The Code for 3 nights and definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a place in Austin. You're close to so many places - it's the perfect location.
It's new, the pool is fantastic, and the staff is incredibly kind and helpful. Since there is construction on some of the rooms, our floors were slightly dusty, but the staff took care of that as soon as I reached out.
The room and amenities were great. The best was incredibly comfortable, too.
Highly recommend!
Couple

Comment: 4 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

Wonderful

Really impressed with the suite, service & facilities here - it was a great base within easy reach of the city along with several cafes, bars and restaurants which were walking distance. Also handy having the walgreens next door for snacks etc. Only thing I would change next time would be to request a suite facing the pool, we were unable to sit out on the balcony as ground floor facing bluebonnet so onto a sidewalk which gave zero privacy. We were provided with ear plugs to help with traffic noise which was appreciated:) The staff here are all so helpful, friendly and highly responsive - even given a late check out complimentary, very grateful for this. We would highly recommend and definitely return - thank you for a great stay
Couple

Comment: 3 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

Great Place Great Stay

Location very convenient, room very clean new appliances all the essential’s necessary for a worry free stay. Roof top sitting area nice, cozy beautiful atmosphere. Overall nice and serene will book again. Jhai at the front desk was very helpful
Family traveller

Comment: 2 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

excellent!

We had a deluxe two bedroom two bath suite with balcony and it was fabulous. We loved the fully supplied kitchen especially the fridge with the ice maker lol.
Jhai the concierge was kind pleasant and very helpful as well as the young lady who worked there as she was prompt and amenable when we requested more kcups for the Kurig.
Some reviews mention the traffic noise at night as a distractor however they do supply a white noise machine and ear plugs for those who are bothered by the noise. We, ourselves, were not bothered by it at all.
Once we got our bearings we were pleased to find that the location was fairly close to all especially Barton springs where one could walk if the heat didn’t get you and you were into that!
Overall it was an excellent experience and we would definitely stay there again!

Hotel response

Comment: 3 Sep 2026

Thank you so much for the kind review, Tana! We're thrilled the fabulous deluxe two bedroom two bath suite with the balcony, the fully supplied kitchen with the ice maker fridge, and especially Jhai the concierge with his kind, pleasant, very helpful service along with the prompt, amenable young lady who brought more K cups for the Keurig all came together so well. We appreciate you noting the white noise machine and earplugs for the traffic, as this kind of input is helpful for future guests. It means a lot to hear you'd definitely stay there again, and we can't wait to welcome you back!

Excellent location

4.8

2323 S Lamar Blvd, South Lamar, Austin, 78704, United States|3.94 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

16:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Important information about the city
Guests must provide a credit card that matches the name on the booking when checking in. The property will pre-authorize your card and release the preauthorization if there are no additional charges or damage to the room when checking out. Some properties and room types have special policies; please check with the property for more information.
Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

The Code Hotel: FAQs

The Code Hotel is 3.9 km away from Austin city centre.
The Code Hotel is in Austin, United States and is 3.9 km away from Austin city centre.
At The Code Hotel you can check in from 16:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at The Code Hotel.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at The Code Hotel, please check with them when booking.