Mount Palace

+ 34

Find the best hotel in Kandy for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Mount Palace across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
10:30
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Front desk 24 hour
Restaurant

More about Mount Palace

Mount Palace

Located in the centre of Kandy, Mount Palace features free bikes, a garden, free WiFi, and free private parking for guests who drive. This 3-star bed and breakfast offers a 24-hour front desk and full-day security.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Group traveller

Comment: 4 Mar 2025

Stayed in: Feb 2025

Pretty good

Owner and staff very friendly and helpful. Breakfast was good. Room was basic, as per the price.
Had good views and monkeys nearby.
There was a road closure on the shorter road leading the hotel, so be prepared for a longer drive. Walking was still ok on closed road, but it is quite a hill climb.
Solo traveller

AE

Comment: 11 Sep 2023

Stayed in: Aug 2023

Magnificent views

The host / manager was really accommodating and friendly. I only stayed for 1 night and was out discovering Kandy most of the time so literally used the room to take a shower after a long day and sleep. My room had no AC but there was a fan which saved the day. Also the room was on the ground floor so I could not open the windows (as advised by the host) maybe some animals would enter the room. Location is good about 20-30 mins walking from temple of the tooth/ kandy lake but it t along a steep slope. Just keep this in mind if you're planning to walk up. The only downside was that the bathroom was not cleaned well ( hair was found in the sink), hence I am rating this property 4.
Group traveller

UK

Comment: 26 Nov 2023

Stayed in: Nov 2023

Fantastic hotel with excellent service

The service was exceptional. The staff constantly went above and beyond to give us the best possible stay and experience. They all spoke excellent English, were warm, friendlt and attentive at all times.
Lovely breakfast in the morning. Very, very reasonable rates for rooms, drinks and excursions.
In terms of location, taxi or tuk tuk is required to reach anything in Kandy but this is compensated for by the phonemonal views from the lounge area.
Would highly reccommend this hotel to families, backpackers or anyone wanting a comfortable and relaxed stay.
Solo traveller

Comment: 5 Aug 2023

Stayed in: Aug 2023

Excellent option

The hotel is very good, service very helpful always helping and advising very well.
The best recommendation was a tour guide called Terrace. He is the best tour guide in Kandy. Absolute excellent to ride you everywhere and explains you all the information. I truly recommend him if you want to visit Kandy and nearby!
Other

IN

Comment: 9 Jul 2023

Stayed in: Jun 2023

Decent place with amazing view. Commute was an issue

The place and the staff are really good. The view from the dining area is breathtaking. only issue was getting there. It was quite uphill and the approach road is very bad. None of the tuk tuk drivers wanted to go there without charging a hefty amount. Absolutely no complaints about the place. Dinner served was amazing and authentic Sri Lankan food. Just wish the commute was better

Excellent location

4.7

Gamunu Mawatha Hanthana kandy, Kandy, 34250, Sri Lanka|0.25 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

10:30

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Asian breakfast, Continental breakfast, Vegetarian breakfast

Breakfast price

Rs 531 (≈LKR 628.7)/person

Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logo

Mount Palace: FAQs

Mount Palace is 0.2 km away from Kandy city centre.
Mount Palace is in Kandy, Sri Lanka and is 0.2 km away from Kandy city centre.
At Mount Palace you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 10:30.
Yes, there is parking available at Mount Palace.
Yes, Mount Palace does have a restaurant.