El Caserío de Güime

+ 40

Find the best hotel in San Bartolomé for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for El Caserío de Güime across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
12:00

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Pool
Non-smoking
Outdoor pool
Barbecue

More about El Caserío de Güime

El Caserío de Güime

Set only 8 km from Rancho Texas Park in Güime, El Caserío de Güime offers accommodation equipped with a patio, garden and year-round outdoor pool. The property is situated 8.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 2 Nov 2018

Stayed in: Nov 2018

Dream Place !

Location is great, it's less then 10mins from the airport and as it's in "middle" of the island so you have it close to all "attractions" of Lanzarote - of course with rented car. The place it self is perfect, we really appreciate privacy, we loved traditional style of the building and beautiful garden! Small supermarket is just 2mins far away by walk.
Family traveller

Comment: 2 Nov 2025

Stayed in: Oct 2025

The pool was very disappointing!

Booked with Eliza was Lord. Great price but we wanted a villa with private pool and car. We were in cottage "Adela" (one of the three villas_). Garden neatly landscaped with cacti and other tropical plants, looked promising on arrival. Furthermore all rooms rustically dated, beds reasonable, sockets and cords sometimes loose and not so safe (children) . Kitchen complete but everything dated. Little bit of houseware picked up. Small details, bedroom curtain hung on a few wires, curtain on patio outside was missing, fine Wifi in the room and kitchen, but outside and in the bedroom not or hardly. Plus point: there is a washing machine! Minus point was the absence of air conditioning. There was 1 standing fan available. Annoyance and disappointing was the pool, green deposits on the walls and bottom and it was murky, not inviting. Would be heated water but both the pump and the heater didn't work. Water is disinfected with salt so no chemicals, in itself that could be a plus. But no water was pumped around through a filter either. Our dissatisfaction immediately reported to owner. But this was not present on the island so could do little or nothing remotely. Twice a robot vacuum cleaner drove over the bottom for about an hour, but with little result. The pump and the possibly heating has not worked for 10 days, so did not use the pool. Nothing has been done in 10 days to fix it either. So an unusable and unhygienic swimming pool! Eliza was also reported here. Also a number of other things broken or not maintained. Tiles from pool edge piece / road, lighting around pool did not work or was broken, the outdoor shower did not work either, and the lighting button at the gate to illuminate the garden did not work either. Parasol of kind reed was also half decayed / gone. So something that could be really top notch is not because of the overdue maintenance and the failure of the pool in particular, so disappointing. In the pictures of Tripadvisor the villas really look very different than in real life. And when you know what you pay extra for a private pool it was really disappointing. So the whole holiday did not use the pool because of the hygiene. Owner wanted to reimburse for a next time 2 more nights for free, but we will not come back here. Too bad, could have been a lot of fun, now a “no go” and a bad review to warn others.
From Elize a small fee was received here because of the inability to use the pool facilities.
Group traveller

Comment: 17 Nov 2017

Stayed in: Nov 2017

An absolutely BEAUTIFUL villa in the heart of the beautifully peaceful Guime

We booked El Caserio De Guime for our trip as a group of 4 friends and it's safe to say, the pictures do not do this place justice!! We were blown away from the minute we walked in!
Anna and Felip are so lovely and went above and beyond to make sure our stay was just perfect. They welcomed us with a bottle of wine and chocolates, fruit and sweets and gave a tour of the villa as well as the private pool and the cactus gardens. The outdoor space to the villa is absolutely gorgeous - as mentioned a beautiful private pool, cactus garden and BBQ area, as well as beautiful historic touches and decor throughout. The villa itself is almost 200 years old and has been restored just perfectly, providing a little slice of paradise.
Guime is about 8 minutes drive from Arrecife airport, and roughly 15 - 30 mins drive wherever you go, be it Arrecife, Playa Blanca, Timanfaya National Park, The Cactus Gardens or anything else you can think of!
We would HIGHLY recommend booking this villa for your stay, and will definitely be staying here again for our next trip to Lanzarote!
Anna and Felip are thoughtful, attentive and were at hand for any questions or queries and even brought us the most delicious homemade Spanish tortilla on our last night. We can't thank them enough and look forward to staying in this beautiful villa again!

Hotel response

Comment: 18 Nov 2017

Thank you very much for your comments.
An honor has been to get to know them.
See you soon!
Anna and Felip
Family traveller

Comment: 28 Apr 2017

Stayed in: Apr 2017

Truly recommendable

We stayed here for a week in april 2017. Perfectly located in Guïme on Lanzarote, which is actually a totally sleepy town. But, within a 10 minute drive you're in busy Arrecife or on the lovely boulevard of Playa Honda. And within a good half an hour drive you're in the northern or southern part of the island.
The house itself has all you need for a comfortable stay: a fully equiped kitchen, nice spacious garden with private pool, washing machine, tv, and so on.
This place is truly recommendable. And so is Lanzarote, what a breathtaking island.

Hotel response

Comment: 29 Apr 2017

Thank you for staying at 'El Caserío de Güime'
A pleasure that have chosen our accommodation for your holidays.
Regards,
Anna and Felip
Family traveller

Comment: 20 Jul 2023

Stayed in: Jul 2023

Authentiek en gezellig.

Zeer gezellig authentiek huisje met prachtige tuin en eigen zwembad. Het verblijf is op alles voorzien: oven, citruspers, wasmachine, droogrek, broodrooster, koffiemachine... Anna en Felip zijn zeer attent en staan altijd voor je klaar, een zelfgemaakte tortilla hoort er ook bij. Felip geeft je tips ivm restaurants, winkels en bezienswaardigheden op het eiland, heb je toch nog vragen dan mag je hem gewoon appen. We hebben genoten.

Hotel response

Comment: 24 Jul 2023

Hartelijk dank voor uw vriendelijke opmerkingen, een genoegen u te ontmoeten! We wachten op je wanneer je maar wilt.

Excellent location

4.6

La Entrada, 35 , San Bartolomé, 35559, Spain|2.77 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Important information from the hotel
Please inform El Caserío de Güime in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties.

El Caserío de Güime: FAQs

El Caserío de Güime is 2.8 km away from San Bartolomé city centre.
El Caserío de Güime is in San Bartolomé, Spain and is 2.8 km away from San Bartolomé city centre.
At El Caserío de Güime you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at El Caserío de Güime.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at El Caserío de Güime, please check with them when booking.