Casa Antiga Do Monte

+ 75

Find the best hotel in Dodro for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Casa Antiga Do Monte across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Fitness centre
Restaurant
Minibar

More about Casa Antiga Do Monte

Casa Antiga Do Monte

Casa Antiga Do Monte is a typical country house in rural Galicia, with an outdoor swimming pool, a gym and a sauna. Some rooms offer a private balcony and free Wi-Fi access is available. The hotel is a 15-minute walk from the village of Padron.

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 21 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Beautiful place.

A hotel with a special charm; we had a beautiful large room filled with lovely details and balconies that showcased the beautiful exterior landscape.
A good pool with a terrace to relax and soak up some sun after exploring the Camino.
The service was good, the food was also good, nothing special, but acceptable. The food prices were a bit high.
The breakfast was very good and complete, and the young lady who served us was very pleasant and attentive.
Solo traveller

Comment: 19 Jul 2026

Lovely building and furniture. A bit off the Camino but only a couple of kms extra. If you’re walking 280+ not a biggy.

Lovely setting, lots of beautiful furniture but there is no lift. Did not eat here as reviews on food mixed and happy to walk down to Padron .
Couple

Comment: 12 Jul 2026

Not worth staying

Firstly if you are doing the Camino do not stay here as it is 2km out of Padron. Our room was upstairs with no lift to take luggage. We chose to have dinner as there were no other options nearby. It was expensive and the food terrible, my Hake was inedible. Breakfast is not served until 8am which doesn’t suit Camino walkers. On a positive it had a nice pool to cool off in after a long day of walking. Overall I would not recommend staying here.
Couple

Comment: 25 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

100% recommendable.

Super attentive and pleasant staff. 100% recommendable. Spectacular pool. Exquisite homemade food. It is a must to try their desserts.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 18 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Lovely place and very helpful staff but it would be nice to atleat have a dumbwaiter or winch to help bring large suitcase upstairs since theres no elevator. Also while several comments say it is right on the camino it is not the Coast of Portugal camino which was about 3/4 miles away in Padron

Location

3.8

Camiño Vello, 8 - Lestrove, Dodro, 15916, Spain|3.72 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

from 9 to 12 years old

Rs 8,016 (EUR24.75) per person per night

8 years old and under

Rs 5,344 (EUR16.5) per person per night

Cots

3 years old and under

Free

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Continental breakfast

Breakfast price

Rs 1,620 (≈EUR 5)/person

Breakfast times

08:30 - 11:00 from Monday to Sunday

Important information from the hotel
Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. In response to Coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are in effect at this property. Food & beverage services at this property may be limited or unavailable due to Coronavirus (COVID-19). As a result of Coronavirus (COVID-19), this property has temporarily suspended its shuttle services. Due to Coronavirus (COVID-19), this property is taking steps to help protect the safety of guests and staff. Certain services and amenities may be reduced or unavailable as a result. Due to Coronavirus (COVID-19), wearing a face mask is mandatory in all indoor common areas. Please note, rooms with a terrace are subjected to availability.
Important information about the city
Please note that under Royal Decree 933/2021, effective February 1, 2025, hotels in Spain may request certain personal information at check-in, including but not limited to identification, address, email, and phone number for guests 14 and older, as well as proof of relationship with minors under 14.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logocard logocard logo

Cash

Casa Antiga Do Monte: FAQs

Casa Antiga Do Monte is 3.7 km away from Dodro city centre.
Casa Antiga Do Monte is in Dodro, Spain and is 3.7 km away from Dodro city centre.
At Casa Antiga Do Monte you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Casa Antiga Do Monte.
Yes, Casa Antiga Do Monte does have a restaurant.