Riad Le Cheval Blanc

+ 101

Find the best hotel in Safi for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Riad Le Cheval Blanc across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
13:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets allowed free of charge
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Spa
Front desk 24 hour

Riad Le Cheval Blanc: reviews

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 29 Apr 2026

Stayed in: Apr 2026

A little nugget

A wonderful memory of our time at Safi. The riad is a little wonder hidden in a small alley.
The welcome is warm, the rooms are very neat as are the common areas. We regretted that we could only stay there one night.
Upon waking up, a very good local breakfast was served to us.
Real happiness!
Couple

IE

Comment: 24 Aug 2025

Stayed in: Aug 2025

Come and spend a few days in Safi, in this Riad... you will not regret it.

Very charming traditional Riad with nice rooms,
Ideal location at the entrance of the Medina, 5 minutes walk from the potters' hill, but in a small very quiet alley and no passage.
A parking space had been reserved for us in the street along the square, guarded 24 hours a day for a few Dhms.
Staff with little care and always attentive to our well-being.
Delicious breakfast, hearty, just like the meal taken on site,
In short, a great stay.
We soon found ourselves in all the little alleys around, full of people and shops in which we took pleasure to walk, returning in the evening, even quite late....
My wife did a Pottery internship with Mohamed RBATI and the other members of his workshop (all on top), great teacher and adorable person. Do not hesitate to ask them for contact......
I highly recommend this property,
Thanks again to the whole team on site for their kindness and attentions.
Denis and Sandrine
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 29 Sep 2024

Stayed in: Sep 2024

This is a great riad, and possibly the best place to stay in Safi. Ask a local how to find it, initially; they all know the place and it is hard to find if you don't know. It is fairly simple, but comfortable, quiet, clean, traditional and cosy. We were not given the room we booked, and had two singles instead of a double, hence the 4/5 stars, but otherwise we enjoyed a delightful stay here.
Couple

Comment: 24 Sep 2024

Stayed in: Sep 2024

Lovely riad in Safi

This is a lovely traditional Riad in the nicest section of Safi. With friendly staff, a very pleasant breakfast, a delightful roof terrace and a comfy room, this is clearly one of the most desirable places to stay in this city, although I fear there is a low bar here in this respect. The riad is at the bottom of the interesting (and reasonably priced) market, and is easy to find, if you ask a local for help. We slept well in the beds and enjoyed the peace the residence provided, but we were not given the room we booked (two singles, instead of a double), the toilet paper was on the cheap end of the spectrum, and the wifi was a bit sketchy. I would recommend staying here despite these small issues, and I would return if I ever go back to Safi. Which I will not.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 3 Sep 2024

Stayed in: Sep 2024

This place is so closed from enterance old medina. If you drop at CTM BUS terminal
T
You might tell a taxi driver to take you to sidi budahab rather than riad name.
Sidi bu dahab is main symble of old medina.
Crews are so nice and kind. Breakfast also abolutely was amazing and rooftop view is the best place.

Explore the area

4.7

26 rue de la Voûte (26 Derb El Kaouss) , Safi, 46000, Morocco|1.44 km from city centre

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

2 years old and over

Rs 4,861 (EUR15) per person per night

Cots

2 years old and under

Free

Pets

Pets allowed free of charge

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Western breakfast

Breakfast times

07:30 - 10:30 from Monday to Sunday

Important information from the hotel
Please inform Riad Le Cheval Blanc in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Please note that the payment should be upon arrival.
Important information about the city
For sharing rooms, if either or both of guests are Moroccans, they will be required to show a marriage certificate, otherwise the hotel reserves the right to reject for check-in. According to government policy and social customs in Morocco, marriage certificate need to be provided upon check in if a male and female shares a room and one of them is Moroccan or Muslim.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logo

Cash

Transfer
Transfer from/to airport available. Cost: 700.00 MAD one way.

Riad Le Cheval Blanc: FAQs

Riad Le Cheval Blanc
Riad Le Cheval Blanc is 1.4 km away from Safi city centre.
Riad Le Cheval Blanc is in Safi, Morocco and is 1.4 km away from Safi city centre.
At Riad Le Cheval Blanc you can check in from 13:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, the front desk at Riad Le Cheval Blanc is open all hours.
Riad Le Cheval Blanc does have leisure facilities. Head to the amenities section to find out more.
Yes, you'll find laundry facilities at Riad Le Cheval Blanc. This may include self-service laundry or a full laundry service.
Yes, Wi-Fi is available at Riad Le Cheval Blanc, so you can stay connected during your stay.
There's lots to see and do near Riad Le Cheval Blanc. The closest landmarks are BaB El Maasra باب المعصرة, Portuguese Cathedral, Rond Point Bateau, Bab Jdid and Le Plus Grand Tajine Du Monde.
Yes, there is parking available at Riad Le Cheval Blanc.
Yes, Riad Le Cheval Blanc does have a restaurant.