Dehner Blumen Hotel

+ 37

Find the best hotel in Rain for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Dehner Blumen Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00

More about Dehner Blumen Hotel

Dehner Blumen Hotel

This 4-star hotel in Rain offers free Wi-Fi and elegant wooden interiors. Guests at Dehner Blumen Hotel enjoy free use of the spa with 2 saunas and a modern gym. Rooms at Dehner Blumen Hotel are furnished with warm colours and high-quality fabrics. All rooms include cable TV, a marble bathroom, and a work space with desk and a fax connection. Rich buffets are served each morning in the breakfast room, and the classic-style Rosenstube restaurant offers gourmet Bavarian specialities and fine wines. Guests can also relax in the traditional piano bar, in the cosy lounge with red leather armchairs, or outside on the garden terrace. The hotel is a 10-minute walk from Dehner Flower Park as well as all Rain’s Medieval sights, including the Rococo-style Town Hall. Guests can go hiking and cycling along the River Danube, 5 km away. Rain Train Station is 700 metres from the Dehner Blumen, and on-site parking is free. The cities of Augsburg and Ingolstadt are a 45-minute walk away. In response to Coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are currently in effect at this property. Due to Coronavirus (COVID-19), this property is taking steps to help protect the safety of guests and staff. Certain services and amenities may be reduced or unavailable as a result. Spa and gym facilities at this property are unavailable due to Coronavirus (COVID-19). Restaurant Rosenstube is closed from Thu 24 Dec 2020 until Sun 27 Dec 2020 Bar is closed from Thu 24 Dec 2020 until Sun 27 Dec 2020 Sauna is closed from Thu 24 Dec 2020 until Sun 27 Dec 2020 Fitness centre is closed from Thu 24 Dec 2020 until Sun 27 Dec 2020 Spa/wellness centre is closed from Thu 24 Dec 2020 until Sun 27 Dec 2020 Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Business traveller

Comment: 30 Sep 2018

Stayed in: Sep 2018

A Very Nice Hotel

I found the front desk and restaurant staff to be quite friendly, and all of them spoke very good English (much better than my German). The hotel was clean and well-appointed. The room was adequately sized with all the necessary amenities including bathrobes and slippers. The mini-fridge only contained a bottle of sparkling water, but the front dest had a reasonable amount of snacks. The bed was a bit firm for me but the comforter was large enough for a six-foot person.
The buffet breakfast had plenty of the typical selections. All of the food was fresh and quite tasty. No one stood at the entrance to greet or seat you, but there were plenty of available tables to seat yourself. Each table had a fresh pot of American coffee. Staff was available to cook made-to-order eggs. There was freshly-prepared juice available.
The restaurant was quite good. The staff was attentive, and the service prompt. There was an English language menu available. The food was tasty, well-prepared and flavorful.
I would recommend this hotel.

Hotel response

Comment: 6 May 2019

Dear David B.,
thank you very much for your kind review, which seems to cover all areas of our property-
Hopefully we´ll get to welcome you again any time soon !
Best regards
Sebastian Hartleb
Front Office Manager
Couple

UK

Comment: 2 Sep 2019

Stayed in: Aug 2019

Very quiet

We arrived to no one about. Couldn’t check in as no one on reception, it was eerily quiet. Waited a while while calling out but nothing so stood at reception and telephoned and was put on hold as they were busy! No way! There was no one there! Finally while I was still waiting for my call to be answered, someone arrived and checked us in! Phew!
The room was ok but nothing special. We made use of the gym and spa area as there is nothing to do in this town.
We ate at the hotel restaurant and it was excellent. Breakfast was also good.
Ample parking outside

Hotel response

Comment: 28 Sep 2019

Dear Moosie57,
thank you for your review.
As per the anonymity given by nicknames nowadays we are unable to double check the arrival time or even your booking in our systems- it is actually quite strange you mentioned to not have met anyone- AT ALL .
No one around could certainly not have put you on hold, as the telephomne itself is located right at the reception.
Possibly you have checked in at night time, as we have to do security checks and set up the breakfast buffet at nights - so in this case my colleagues may have been absent.
Please accept my thorough apologies for this inconvenience, hopefully we´ll get a second chance to prove, we can be better hosts!
Best regards
Sebastian Hartleb
Front Office Manager
Family traveller

AU

Comment: 20 Feb 2017

Stayed in: Feb 2017

Disappointing breakfast

Came here for buffet breakfast one Sunday morning. We booked a table in advance. Walked into the breakfast area and looked for a waiter but nobody was there to greet us. I had to ask the poor lady who was cooking the eggs behind the counter. After we finally sat down we went and had a look at the food. 16€ per person is a joke for the type of food. Scrambled eggs were old and dry. The boiled egg was cold in the middle and the fried eggs looked a bit sad as well. God knows how long they have been sitting there. Bread and pastry selection was ok. Few rolls and bread and pastries but nothing special. Quite a few condiments (which I think is the standard everywhere). The sliced cheese was dry on the corners and everything looked pretty sad. Tea and coffee selection was good. Fruit was soggy and tasted funny. Very disappointed and I won't recommend this to anyone. Staff was friendly though :)

Hotel response

Comment: 28 Sep 2019

Sehr geehrter Gast,
vielen Dank für Ihre Bewertung !
Ich hoffe, Sie bald wieder einmal bei uns im Dehner Blumen Hotel begrüßen
zu dürfen und verbleibe zunächst
mit GASTfreundlichem Gruß
Sebastian Hartleb
Empfangsleiter
Business traveller

Comment: 5 Feb 2017

Stayed in: Feb 2017

It's ok, nothing special

Good breakfast
Uncomfortable bed, with small blankets
Friendly staff but rather basic English
Elevators smells like urine
Rooms looked like something from the 80s, but at list they were clean
All in all, not too bad but not too good either.

Hotel response

Comment: 28 Sep 2019

Sehr geehrter Gast,
vielen Dank für Ihre Bewertung !
Ich hoffe, Sie bald wieder einmal bei uns im Dehner Blumen Hotel begrüßen
zu dürfen und verbleibe zunächst
mit GASTfreundlichem Gruß
Sebastian Hartleb
Empfangsleiter
Business traveller

Comment: 22 Jul 2016

Stayed in: Jul 2016

A poor experience in Bavaria

First of all, we arrive at the Hotel a round 21 h30 and we havent not be en really welcome. In fact, booking cancelled surprisingly and no option to eat some snacks or other little thing ( Cook Closed was the sentence repeated).
Regarding the breakfast, also poor experience with nobody at the opening to prepare an omelette.
On top, rooms were very basic without any additional confort offered.
So please avoid .....

Very good location

4.0

Bahnhofstr. 119, Rain, 86641, Germany|0.28 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Dehner Blumen Hotel: FAQs

Dehner Blumen Hotel is 0.3 km away from Rain city centre.
Dehner Blumen Hotel is in Rain, Germany and is 0.3 km away from Rain city centre.
At Dehner Blumen Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Dehner Blumen Hotel. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Dehner Blumen Hotel, please check with them when booking.